Researched agency ranking
Best Cold Email Agencies in 2026
12 cold email agencies compared on outbound scope, proof and pricing, picked from the 36 agencies we track for this service.
- Agencies reviewed
- 36
- Median minimum
- $1,000/mo
- Typical hourly rate
- < $25
- Offer AI search
- 11%
On this page
Which cold email agency is best?
The best cold email agencies in 2026 include Belkins for high-volume B2B outbound, Salesar for email with deliverability support, Outbound System for flat published pricing, Leadium for email plus phone and LinkedIn, and Martal Group for multichannel SDR teams. UltraGrowthMedia is the pick for teams that want cold email and LinkedIn outreach from one team. The median minimum across the 36 agencies we track is $1,000 a month, and 53% sit in the budget tier.
Key takeaways
- The median minimum for a cold email agency is $1,000 a month, and 53% of the 36 agencies we track start at or under that level, so most buyers can test outbound without a large commitment.
- Entry prices spread widely. Salesar, Leadium and DMT list $1,000+ minimums, Outbound System starts at $1,499, Belkins' finance starter package is $5,000, and Salesgent lists $10,000.
- Most of the larger agencies here sell email as one channel inside a calling, LinkedIn and SDR programme. Ask what share of touches is email, and who writes replies once a prospect answers.
- Deliverability decides whether outbound works. Ask any cold email agency about domain set-up, warm-up, sending limits and list quality before you discuss copywriting.
- Only 11% of agencies in this pool also offer AI search work, so cold email specialists rarely cover GEO. North American agencies have a median minimum of $1,499, against $1,000 in Europe and Asia-Pacific.
Best cold email agencies compared
| # | Agency | Best for | Min. budget | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belkins | Overall for high-volume B2B outbound | $5,000 (finance starter package, per its site) | ★4.9 (234) |
| 2 | SalesAR | Email with deliverability support | $1,000+ | ★4.9 (136) |
| 3 | UltraGrowthMedia | Cold email plus LinkedIn outreach | $3,000 | ★4.9 |
| 4 | Outbound System | Flat published monthly pricing | $1,499/mo | ★5.0 (8) |
| 5 | Leadium | Email plus phone and LinkedIn | $1,000+ | ★5.0 (90) |
| 6 | Martal Group | Multichannel SDR teams | $1,000+ | ★4.8 (109) |
| 7 | DMT Business Development | Appointment setting on a modest budget | $1,000+ | ★5.0 (80) |
| 8 | The Scalelab | Documented cold email method | $1,000+ | ★4.9 (10) |
| 9 | SalesGent | Pay-per-meeting cold email | $10,000 | ★5.0 (17) |
| 10 | SeeResponse | Outbound alongside B2B demand gen | $5,000 | ★4.7 |
| 11 | GrowTech | White-label outbound | $1,000 | ★4.9 (23) |
| 12 | Content Chemistry | Outbound programs on HubSpot | $2,500 | ★4.9 (28) |
Ratings are public Clutch, G2 or Google averages with review counts in brackets. Minimums are monthly unless stated.
The 12 best cold email agencies in 2026
Each agency below leads a specific category. Start with the one that matches your situation rather than reading top to bottom.
#1Best overall for high-volume B2B outbound
Belkins
Outbound appointment setting for B2B firms, with a dedicated finance and consulting offer
Belkins in Denver is the largest-evidence option here, with 234 Clutch reviews averaging 4.9 and a team of 51 to 200. It runs cold email together with calling, LinkedIn and account-based marketing, and owns its deliverability tooling, which it says cuts third-party software cost. It lists SaaS, fintech, consulting, IT services and manufacturing among its clients, and names Mona, Lisnr and Ordway.
Notable clients
- Mona
- Lisnr
- Token
- GroupFund
- Ordway
- Lunupay
Watch out
Its finance starter package is $5,000 a month, and a few reviewers said leads missed their criteria.
#2Best for email with deliverability support
SalesAR
Outbound lead generation and appointment setting with managed cold email infrastructure
Salesar is a Dover, Delaware agency of 51 to 200 people with 136 Clutch reviews at 4.9 and Premier Verified status. Its service list pairs cold email with LinkedIn outreach, prospect research and deliverability and anti-spam support, and it sets up sending infrastructure. It offers a four-step process with weekly reviews and a live dashboard, and publishes case studies with contacts and replies. Clutch lists a $1,000+ minimum.
Notable clients
- Akridata
- Foxit
- WEYTEC
- AwardWallet
- Bulu
- Poyant
Watch out
Its site shows no prices and forms start at $3,000 a month, and one recent reviewer reported zero leads.
#3Best for cold email plus LinkedIn outreach
UltraGrowthMedia
Full-stack marketing for ambitious growth-stage brands.
UltraGrowthMedia runs cold email as a complete outbound programme: ICP definition, about two weeks of domain and DNS set-up on secondary sending domains, verified lead lists, copywriter-written sequences and ongoing A/B testing. It says it typically targets 10 to 20 qualified meetings a month from email and 15 or more from LinkedIn, and one client reports a 60% drop in cost per lead within 90 days. SEO and AI search sit in the same team for when outbound alone isn't enough. Founded in 2022 by Tushar Dey, the 27-person remote team works in weekly sprints, clients talk directly to the practitioners doing the work, and progress shows up on live reporting dashboards. Retainers start at $3,500 a month.
Watch out
A small team limits monthly capacity, it is not ideal if you want one narrow channel, and it has no in-person workshops.
Run by our team.
#4Best for flat published monthly pricing
Outbound System
Flat-fee managed cold email, LinkedIn and AI calling outreach for B2B firms
Outbound System in Los Angeles sells cold email as its core product, with LinkedIn outreach and AI cold calling around it. Prices are published and flat, from $1,499 to $3,999 a month, on month-to-month terms with 10 business days' notice. Dedicated US sending infrastructure with warm-up is included, and Clutch reviewers praise its copywriting. It lists SaaS, finance, M&A advisory and investment banking among its clients.
Watch out
Only 8 Clutch reviews support the 5.0 rating, and most case-study figures are self-reported.
#5Best for email plus phone and LinkedIn
Leadium
Outbound appointment setting for B2B teams via email, calls and LinkedIn
Leadium in Las Vegas holds a 5.0 on Clutch from 90 reviews and runs email, phone, LinkedIn and gifting rather than one channel. It handles data, deliverability and SDR work in a single done-for-you engagement, and lists cybersecurity, SaaS and freight among its industries. Reviewers cite close founder involvement and flexible adjustments, and Clutch shows a $1,000+ minimum with an hourly band under $25.
Notable clients
- Segment
- OpenEdge
- SignalWire
- Phunware
- Bottomline
- Veem
Watch out
Reviewers mention a slow initial ramp-up, and its site figures are inconsistent in places.
#6Best for multichannel SDR teams
Martal Group
Outsourced B2B lead generation and appointment setting across calls, email and LinkedIn
Martal Group in Oakville, Canada has 109 Clutch reviews averaging 4.8 and a team of 201 to 500. It runs calling, email and LinkedIn as one sequence inside dedicated SDR teams with weekly syncs, and reviewers say it favours lead fit over volume. Its minimum is $1,000+ on Clutch, and clients include Awin, US Cloud and Wrk. It has offices in Canada and the US.
Notable clients
- Awin
- Blaze AI
- US Cloud
- ICUC Social
- Wrk
- Lease a Bike
Watch out
Some reviewers wanted more detailed reporting, and ICP calibration took several weeks for a few clients.
#7Best for appointment setting on a modest budget
DMT Business Development
Ottawa outbound agency booking B2B meetings by calls, email and LinkedIn
DMT Business Development in Ottawa has 80 Clutch reviews at 5.0 and runs calling, email and LinkedIn as one outbound programme, with data research and deliverability support. It publishes named case studies with monthly appointment counts, and reviewers cite timeliness and communication. Clutch shows a $1,000+ minimum and a $25 to $49 hourly band, which sits low against larger outbound firms. Clients include Yodeck and Cielo.
Notable clients
- Productive
- Yodeck
- CDS Global Cloud
- Cielo
- Lefort Talent Group
- Virtido
Watch out
Pricing is not published on its site, and reviewers wanted earlier campaign data.
#8Best for documented cold email method
The Scalelab
Singapore and Hong Kong outbound agency running cold email and LinkedIn lead generation for B2B firms
The ScaleLab in Singapore offers cold email lead generation with LinkedIn outreach, list building and calls, and runs its own cold email courses, so its method is public. Clutch shows 10 reviews at 4.9 and a $1,000+ minimum, with reviewers praising weekly reporting and dedicated Slack channels. It publishes named case studies with warm lead counts and lists Aspire, Thunes and CleverTap among its clients.
Notable clients
- Aspire
- Sleek
- Thunes
- Mazecare
- CleverTap
- Unmade
Watch out
Pricing is not published, and Hong Kong clients said lead and contact resources were thin.
#9Best for pay-per-meeting cold email
SalesGent
Paris-based pay-per-meeting B2B lead generation using cold email and LinkedIn
Salesgent in Paris runs cold email and LinkedIn together with intent signals, with list building and meeting qualification. Its pay-per-qualified-meeting model carries no charge for no-shows, and it runs campaigns across EMEA, North America and Asia Pacific. Clutch averages 5.0 across 17 reviews, and it publishes case studies. Clients include Zymplify and ScaleDynamics, and the team is 11 to 50.
Notable clients
- Zymplify
- 4MOD Technology
- Facilitate
- ScaleDynamics
- ControlQore
- Objective Leader
Watch out
Clutch lists a $10,000 minimum and a three-month term, and several reviews look duplicated.
#10Best for outbound alongside B2B demand gen
SeeResponse
B2B demand generation and marketing ops for SaaS and tech companies
SeeResponse is a McLean, Virginia agency of 11 to 50 people that serves B2B SaaS and tech companies. Its service list pairs outbound and email marketing with go-to-market strategy, ABM, SEO, content and HubSpot marketing operations, so outbound can sit inside a wider pipeline plan. Its minimum is $2,500 a month, its rating is 4.7, and clients include VWO, ModelOp and Knack.
Notable clients
- VWO
- ModelOp
- Joovv
- Curacubby
- Ximplifi
- ViewSpection
Watch out
It is a younger agency with a smaller team, and it is not a fit for B2C or DTC brands.
#11Best for white-label outbound
GrowTech
Vilnius outbound sales agency booking meetings for IT and software companies
Growtech in Vilnius offers done-for-you outbound sales development with white-label outreach sent under the client's own brand and domains. It also books meetings ahead of trade shows, which few agencies list. Campaigns can launch within 14 days, per the agency, and Clutch shows 4.9 across 23 reviews with a $1,000+ minimum. Clients include Surfshark and Salesforge, and the team is 11 to 50.
Notable clients
- Surfshark
- Salesforge
- Linkedist
- Crespect
- Regainables
Watch out
No prices are published, and a few reviewers wanted a deeper ideal-customer-profile review before launch.
#12Best for outbound programs on HubSpot
Content Chemistry
Sydney B2B agency running SEO, AEO and demand gen on HubSpot
Content Chemistry is a Sydney B2B agency whose services include outbound (BDR/SDR) programs and email marketing and automation, alongside HubSpot implementation, ABM, SEO and demand generation. It is a HubSpot Platinum Solutions Partner with a 4.9 rating from 28 reviews, starts at $2,500 a month, and names nib, Uber for Business and Nanosonics among clients.
Notable clients
- nib
- Investa
- Uber for Business
- First Sentier Investors
- Nanosonics
- RateMyAgent
Watch out
It is heavily tied to HubSpot, based in Sydney, and pricing beyond the minimum is not published.
Best cold email agency by need
- High-volume B2B outboundBelkins
- Email with deliverability supportSalesAR
- Cold email plus LinkedIn outreachUltraGrowthMedia
- Flat published monthly pricingOutbound System
- Email plus phone and LinkedInLeadium
- Pay per qualified meetingSalesGent
- White-label outboundGrowTech
- Outbound inside a B2B pipeline planSeeResponse
- Outbound programs on HubSpotContent Chemistry
How much does a cold email agency cost in 2026?
Cold email pricing in our directory is mostly low-entry: 34 of the 36 agencies publish a USD minimum, and the median is $1,000 a month. Appointment-setting firms often quote per meeting or per programme instead, so compare scope before price.
| Tier | Monthly minimum | Share of agencies | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | $1,000/mo or less | 53% | Small outbound tests and early-stage teams; many agencies here list a $1,000+ minimum, though real programmes often cost more. |
| Mid-market | $1,000 to $5,000/mo | 29% | B2B teams that want a managed outbound programme with copy, data and deliverability handled. |
| Premium | Over $5,000/mo | 18% | Larger programmes with several mailboxes, calling and SDR support, or enterprise account lists. |
Source: published minimum budgets of cold email agencies in the MakeSuccessOnline directory, October 2026.
Median minimum budget by region
The most common hourly band is $25 to $49 (27% of agencies that publish rates), followed by under $25 (23%) and $100 to $149 (18%).
How we chose the best cold email agencies
We started with every cold email agency in the MakeSuccessOnline directory (36 at the time of writing), scored each on six criteria and kept the 12 strongest. Each profile was researched from the agency's own site plus independent sources such as Clutch, HubSpot or Google where they exist.
- Outbound focus and scopeHow central cold email and outbound are to the agency's service list, including lead research and multichannel work.25%
- Proven results and clientsNamed clients and published results we could attribute to a source.20%
- Reviews and reputationRatings and review volume on Clutch, HubSpot or Google, plus partner status.20%
- Pricing transparency and valueWhether minimums are published, and how cost compares with the scope on offer.15%
- Adjacent channelsWhether SEO, LinkedIn, ABM or content support outbound rather than compete with it.10%
- Team and longevityTeam size, stability and who actually works on accounts.10%
Rankings are editorial. Agencies cannot pay to appear on this page or to change their position. Read how we review agencies →
How to choose a cold email agency
- Decide if you need outbound aloneCold email on its own is a narrow service. If you also need SEO, ABM or LinkedIn, a broader agency may suit you better.
- Ask about deliverability firstDomains, mailboxes, warm-up, sending volumes and list verification determine whether messages reach inboxes at all.
- Check list sourcingAsk where contact data comes from, how it is verified, and how opt-outs and compliance are handled.
- Request outbound-specific proofAsk for reply rates, meetings booked and pipeline from clients like you, with the time frame and sample size.
- Clarify who owns the assetsDomains, sequences, lead lists and the sending tools should be yours if you leave.
- Agree on a test periodOutbound needs iteration. Set a three-month review with agreed targets for meetings, not just emails sent.
Questions to ask
- How do you set up and protect sending domains and inboxes?
- Where does your contact data come from, and how do you verify it?
- What reply and meeting rates do clients like us see after three months?
- Who writes the copy, and how do you test and refine messages?
- How do you handle opt-outs, bounces and compliance with anti-spam rules?
- Who owns the domains, lists and sequences if we stop?
Red flags
- Guaranteed meetings or guaranteed reply rates.
- Sending from the agency's shared domains with no isolation from other clients.
- Purchased lists with no verification or opt-out process.
- Reports that count emails sent but not replies, meetings or pipeline.
- Refusal to share sample sequences or tell you which tools are used.
Cold email agency vs freelancer vs in-house
| Cold email agency | Freelancer | In-house SDR team | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical cost | $1,000 to $5,000+/mo | Lower; usually hourly or per campaign | Salaries plus data and sending tools |
| Skills covered | Copy, deliverability, data, reporting | Often copy or tooling only | Depends on hire; often sales-led |
| Speed to start | 2 to 4 weeks, including domain warm-up | Days to start, similar warm-up | 2 to 4 months to hire and ramp |
| Best for | Teams that want a managed outbound programme | Testing a channel on a small budget | High-volume outbound tied to sales |
| Main risk | Template copy across clients | Capacity and continuity | Ramp time and turnover |
What does a cold email agency do?
A cold email agency is a company that runs outbound email campaigns to prospects who have not contacted the business before. Typical work includes defining target accounts, building and verifying lead lists, setting up sending domains and mailboxes, writing and testing sequences, managing replies and reporting meetings booked. Many also add LinkedIn outreach or SDR support, so the line between cold email and outbound lead generation is thin.
Cold email agency FAQ
What is the best cold email agency in 2026?
Belkins suits teams wanting high-volume B2B outbound, Salesar pairs cold email with deliverability support, and Outbound System publishes flat monthly prices. UltraGrowthMedia pairs cold email with LinkedIn outreach, and Leadium adds phone and gifting. The best choice depends on volume, budget and whether you want email alone or a multichannel programme.
How much does a cold email agency cost per month?
The median minimum across the 36 agencies we track is $1,000 a month, and 53% start at or under that. Outbound System publishes $1,499 to $3,999, Belkins' finance package is $5,000, and some agencies list $10,000. The most common hourly band is $25 to $49. Larger programmes with more mailboxes cost more.
How long does it take for cold email to produce meetings?
Expect two to four weeks for domain set-up and warm-up before volume sending begins, then early replies in the first month. A reliable meeting flow usually takes two to three months of testing copy and lists. Ask any agency for a week-by-week plan.
How do I choose a cold email agency?
Ask about deliverability, list sourcing and compliance before pricing. Request reply rates and meetings booked from clients similar to you, and find out who owns the domains and lead lists. Check whether the agency sells email alone or inside a calling and LinkedIn programme, and whether its pricing is per month or per meeting.
Is cold email still effective for B2B?
Yes, when targeting and deliverability are sound. Mailbox providers have tightened sender rules, so sloppy volume sending now fails faster. Gmail's sender guidelines set expectations on authentication and spam rates, and agencies that follow them protect your domains and keep replies reaching inboxes.
Cold email agency or in-house SDR: which is better?
An agency is faster to start and covers copy, data and deliverability, while an in-house SDR gives you direct control of conversations. Agencies suit teams testing outbound or lacking technical set-up. Many companies start with an agency and later hire SDRs to follow up on replies.
Does a cold email agency also write LinkedIn outreach?
Many do. Belkins, Salesar, Leadium and Martal Group all list LinkedIn outreach beside cold email, and UltraGrowthMedia lists LinkedIn lead generation as a core service. Ask whether LinkedIn is run by the same team, whether results are reported together, and who handles replies.
What should a cold email retainer include?
A retainer should state the number of mailboxes and domains, monthly send volume, list building, copy and testing, reply handling and reporting. It should also say who owns the assets. Ask for a three-month review point with targets for replies and meetings.
More cold email agencies
Well-reviewed cold email agencies that did not make the top list but may suit your market.
Browse all 36 cold email agencies →About the reviewer
Editor & Reviewer, MakeSuccessOnline
William Harrison is an editor and reviewer at MakeSuccessOnline. Before a ranking goes live, he checks every claim on the page against each agency's own site, its published case studies and independent reviews on Clutch and G2, and cuts anything he can't verify. He also keeps rankings current, rechecking pricing, team details and client lists as agencies change.











